2014 Spirit of the Cascade Awards

crazy wig contest 2014

Photos of all contests

Best Decorated Team Van

  • #510 – Cats in Heat (Cat ears, eyelashes, tail on the back, cat themed van) Cindy Middleton

IMG_9699IMG_9697

Nox Gear/ Dutch Brothers Crazy Wig Contest

  • #956 – Another Worse Case Scenerio (bare necessities – toilet paper wig) Marcia Beard

crazy wig contest 2014

  • #640 – Female Fury (pink afro wig with matching shirt) Jessica Tomforde

Road Noise Time Trial (mens/womens; open/masters)

  • Fastest Male – Open – Mario Mendozza, Sole Brothers, 41:31 (5:38)
  • Fastest Male – Masters – John O’Brian, Worst Pace Scenerio 53:03 (7:20)
  • Fastest Female – Open – Amber Bradley, Electric Dream Machine, 51:08 (6:57)
  • Fastest Female – Masters – Helene Hutchinson, Ole Sole Sisters, 53:02 (7:12)

Picky Bars/ Knuckle Lights Ultimate Raver Contest

  • First Place: Helfino (lights from head to tor. wings, headpiece, rings and shoe lights) Tiah Petrucci

ultimate raver 1st place

  • Second Place: We Thought They Said Rum (Lights everywhere, glasses, wands, flashing vest, fun head lights and the ultimate party attitude) Glenn Browning

ultimate raver 2nd place

  • Third Place: Farfromvanagain (homemade turntable, very visible with lights, creative and original) Emily Arnold-Fernandez

ultimate raver 3rd place

Awesome Costume Leg Nominees (VOTE HERE)

  • Linus Pauling Institute (OSU Powered by Orange 12′ tall puppet) – Karin Hardin

orange 12ft man costume

  • Sweat, Regret & Oxygen Debt (Rainbow man and colorful crew) – Bob Seligman

ran man costume 2014

  • No Expectations (Dorthy and the Wicked Witch) – Camelia Crowell

dorothy wizard of oz costume 2014

  • Dirty Assets (Forest Gump) – Chris Harmon

forest gump costume 2014All Costume pictures can be viewed here!

Nathan Time Trial (overall results) (division results)

  • Fastest Male – Open – Josh Kaplan, Time Monkey’s, 27:34 (6:51)
  • Fastest Male – Masters – Chuck Coats, 12 Buns but Only 5 Sausages, 32:18 (8:02)
  • Fastest Female – Open – Sara Hertel, MAD Runners, 34:39 (8:37)
  • Fastest Female – Masters – Nancy Munn, Ole Sole Sisters, 38:42 (9:38)
  • Fastest Female – Walker – Jean Stronach, WeBe Walkabout 52:26 (13:03)
  • Fastest Male – Walker -Rob Frank, Race Walkers NW, 46:01 (11:27) COURSE RECORD

Best Inactive Van Adventure

  • Get Bold (relaxing with cucumbers on their eyes in a circle) Karen King

inactive van adventure 2014

Most Team Spirit Award #1

  • Team Yogging (Anchorman Costumes) Jay Carleton

team yoggong anchorman 2014

Most Team Spirit Award #2

  • Scrambled Legs and Bakin’ (Supporting other teams, smiling and happy) Dave Straube

Best Exchange Point Spirit by Volunteers

  • La Pine Sleepover Area (very helpful, cheery voice, welcoming, handed out newspapers and activity guides for La Pine and high enthusiasm all night)  La Pine Lions, VFW, VWA

 

 

2013 Spirit of the Cascade Awards

Best Costume Contest (all photos)

Honorable Mentions:

Fit Right NW Time Trial Results – Leg 32*

  • Fastest Male – Open – John Moore, Pimp Daddy & The Dixies, 25:54 (6:26)
  • Fastest Male – Masters – Mike Mosley, Team Sublimation, 30:44 (7:48)
  • Fastest Female – Open – Zita Bauge, FootZone, 27:32 (6:50) – NEW COURSE RECORD
  • Fastest Female – Masters – Kathy Lein, Bachelor Beauts, 38:17 (9:31)
  • Fastest Female – Walker – Elizabeth Quinn, I Need a Schuinn, My Soles Are Charboiled 49:37 (12:20)
  • Fastest Male – Walker -Dennis Robeson, Racewalkers NW One Dam Grand Time, 48:46 (12:07) – NEW COURSE RECORD

FootZone Time Trial Results -Leg 1*

  • Fastest Male – Open – Kade Jensen, Central Point Runners, 43:08 (5:13)
  • Fastest Female – Open – Lih Kuhlman, Lanterne Rouge, 54:13 (6:33)
  • Fastest Male – Masters – Neil Olsen, Time is Irrelevant, 47:09 (5:42)
  • Fastest Female – Masters – Kristen Kozlowski, Tony Platt Forever, 59:07 (7:09)

All of these times reflect new course records as the course has changed.

*for all time trial results, go here and click on “Show Time Trial Splits”

Most Spirited Team

  • #622 – Team Yogging, apparently you just run (ran entire race in costume!)

Best Decorated Team Van

  • #608 – Stranger Danger

Best Exchange Point Volunteers

Best Inactive Van Adventure

 

2012 Spirit of the Cascade Awards

Best Costume Contest Nominations (all photos)

  • #602 – Herbs and Spices (roadkill) – Winner by popular vote on Facebook!
  • #850 – More Cowbell (5 year relay team)
  • #608 – Bachelor Beauts (3 blind mice)
  • #906 – Tallboys and Tomahawks (totem poll)

FleetFeet Time Trial Results – Leg 32 (all results)

  • Fastest Male – Open – Tyler Davis  0:25:58
  • Fastest Female – Open – Natalie Bak  0:30:45
  • Fastest Male – Masters – Richard Kassissieh  0:32:59
  • Fastest Female – Masters – Trisha Kluge  0:38:50
  • Fastest Female – Walker – Deb Bridges  0:49:21
  • Fastest Male – Walker – Aaron Sangstrom  1:09:44

FootZone Time Trial Results -Leg 1 (all results)

  • Fastest Male – Open – #1123  Patrick Boivin  0:45:39
  • Fastest Female – Open – #804  Lih Kuhlman  0:56:47
  • Fastest Male – Masters – #1129  Tyler Cates  0:57:13
  • Fastest Female – Masters – #846  Carol Halsey  1:07:21

Most Spirited Team

  • #644 – Running from Sasquatch

Best Decorated Team Van

  • #W16 – Pavement Princesses

Best Exchange Point Volunteers

  • Herbs and Spices Ex Pt 31

Best Inactive Van Adventure

  • #900 Can’t we all just run along! (sledding on Crater Lake while the rest of us were sweating it out)

CLR You-Tube Contest Winners

 

2011 Spirit of the Cascade Awards

Best Decorated Team Van

  • Out Chasing Booty

Most Spirited Team

  • Tall Boys and Tomahawks

Best Exchange Point Volunteers

  • Hula-gans ULTRA
  • Booster Club Volunteers at Ex Pt. 19

Fleet Feet Time Trial Winners

  • Fastest Male Open Runner: Tyler Davis, Toenailsareforsissies, 24:27
  • Fastest Male Masters Runner: Chuck Coats, Agony of DeFeet, 27:47
  • Fastest Female Open Runner: Katie Caba, Rebound/Footzone, 30:00
  • Fastest Female Masters Runner: Shannon McKibben, Oregon Air National Guard, 32:55
  • Fastest Male Walker: Jason Johnson, J-Walkers, 51:00
  • Fastest Female Walker: Jean Stronach, WeBe Walkabout Masters, 51:00

Best Costume Leg (pictures)

Overall Winners!

  • Coconut – #144 So Delicious
  • Mosquito & Fly Swatter – #77 Can’t We All Just Run Along

Honorable Mentions

  • Runaway Bride  – #78 Sea Monkeys
  • Zombie Response Team #105
  • Wilma Flintstone – #84 Getting Edge-y

Best Inactive Van Adventure

  • Kiss My AssPhalt

CLR You-Tube Video Awards

Thank you to all of our 2011 teams for your enthusiasm, creativity and friendly, competitive spirit.  We couldn’t ask for a better group of teams!

2010 Spirit of the Cascades Winners

2009 Spirit of the Cascades Winners